Latest Microsoft Project 74-343 dumps, 74-343 Exam Practice Tests | 100% Free

pass4itsure 74-343 dumps

Easily pass the Microsoft Project 74-343 exam: “Managing Projects with Microsoft Project” – https://www.pass4itsure.com/74-343.html (Q&As: 108) Free share the latest 74-343 dumps questions and answers! Practice the test online! Improve your skills and exam experience!

Download Microsoft Project 74-343 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 74-343 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1clZ7nOMxnt_UCqnnwDWf29N7cBHWsZIP

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 74-343: Managing Projects with Microsoft Project: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-74-343.aspx

This exam is designed for candidates who use Project Standard, Project Professional, and Project Pro for Office 365 desktop features.
Candidates should have experience effectively modeling, scheduling, resourcing, communicating, collaborating on, and delivering projects using Project Standard, Project Professional, Project Pro for Office 365, SharePoint, and SharePoint Online.
Candidates should also have a solid understanding of key project management concepts and terminology.

Pass4itsure 74-343 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam

  • Initialize a project (15–20%)
  • Create a task-based schedule (20–25%)
  • Manage resources and assignments (20–25%)
  • Track and analyze a project (20–25%)
  • Communicate project information (15–20%)

Latest effective Microsoft Project 74-343 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Your company uses Project Professional 2013, and you are setting up an initial planning schedule.
You need to set each task duration as estimated until the estimate is confirmed by the assigned resource.
What should you do?
A. Select the estimated check box.
B. Use a task custom field and set the Roll task down to the assignment check box.
C. Enter the duration suffixed with -ed for estimated days.
D. Set the task to manually scheduled.
E. Use an assignment custom field and set the Roll assignment up to the task check box.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013.
You manage a software development project and have acquired two additional resources to assist in the completion of
tasks that are on the critical path. Both resources are also assigned to participate in other projects. Resource1 is
available
50% and Resource2 is available 75%.
You need to add the resources with their availability to the project schedule and make any allocation problems visible.
What should you do?
A. Assign the two resources to the tasks with the following units: Resource1 = 50%, Resource2 = 75%.
B. Select the Resource Sheet and change Max Units to the following: Resource1 = 50%, Resource2 = 25%.
C. Select the Resource Sheet and change Max Units to the following: Resource1 = 50%, Resource2 = 75%.
D. Assign the two resources to the tasks with the following units: Resource1 = 50%, Resource2 = 25%.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
Your organization uses Project Professional 2013 and records actual hours worked on the project.
You manage a small e-commerce website implementation project. One of your testers asks for assistance in completing
a critical task, and you find two additional testing resources that can assist with executing the critical test cases.
The total estimated work for the effort-driven task is 100 hours. The original testing resource, Resource1, completes 25
hours of work on the task.
You need to add Resource2 and Resource3 to the task and split the remaining hours across all three resources now
working on the task.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Open the Task Form and format it to show Work Details. Enter 25 hours of actual work for Resource1. Then save the
changes.
B. Open the Task Form and format it to show Work Details. Enter 75 hours of remaining work for the assigned resource.
Then save the changes.
C. Assign Resource2 and Resource3 to the task. Then save the changes.
D. Open the Task Form and format it to show Work Details. Enter 33.33 hours of work for each resource. Then save the
changes.
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 4
You manage a project by using Project Professional 2013.
The Indicators column in the Gantt Chart view shows that there are overallocated resources for a task. A resource is
assigned to multiple tasks at 100% on a specific day, totaling 2.5 hours of work for the day. The resource has the availability
of 8 hours for the day.
You need to solve this problem. What should you add to the task?
A. A deadline
B. A Finish to Start relationship
C. A Finish to Finish relationship
D. More work
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.
You work in a software development project, which is in progress and has reached 60% of actual progress. Your
the company decides to use the new Project Reports views to communicate all the project progress across the key users.
They also
decide to report information about a specific period only, normally one month behind the current day.
You need to access the report view that your company previously created; however, you must only modify the period
displayed in the report and ensure that another period will not be presented.
What should you do?
A. Access your report and change the scale by zooming in and out.
B. Access your report and create a new Date Range group.
C. Access your report and use the default Date Range filter.
D. Access your report view and edit the time category under the field list pane.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
You work as a project manager for a construction company that uses Project Professional 2013.
You have created your work breakdown structure (WBS) and are adding resources to your tasks. However, one of your
tasks requires multiple resources. You have the name of the project\\’s lead support individual, and you have been
provided with the equivalent of three full-time support resources. These three resources are not named individuals but
are part of a group.
The actual individuals from this group will change based on coverage schedules.
The resources have the following cost structures:
The lead is billed out at S175/hour.
The group resources are billed out at $140/hour.
You need to add these resources to the schedule and track your project costs.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Add the named resource to the task with an allocation of 100% and a standard rate of $175/hour.
B. Add the named resource to the task with an allocation of 400% and a standard rate of $157.50/hour.
C. Add the group resource to the task with an allocation of 300% and a standard rate of $140/hour.
D. Add the group resource to the task with an allocation of 100% and a standard rate of $l40/hour.
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 7
You use Project Professional 2013 to manage a project that has customer-required milestone completion dates.
You need to see graphically that your milestones have slipped beyond your customer-required dates.
What should you add to the project milestones?
A. a Must finish on constraint
B. a finish date
C. a deadline
D. a Finish no later than constraint
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
You are a project manager, and you successfully complete a server consolidation project for one of your data centers.
You use Project Standard 2013 to plan and track the work.
Your manager wants you to begin similar projects on two other data centers. You need to create a template based on
the plan you used to manage the first data center consolidation project.
You need to ensure that the template has all baseline and actual data values removed.
What should you do?
A. Within Microsoft Windows Explorer, create a copy of the original project plan and rename the file type from .mpp to
.mpt.
B. Open the plan and use the Move Project button to set the start date to the start of the new project. Save the project
file as Template.mpp.
C. Open the plan and reset the percent complete for each task to 0. Save the file as Template.mpp.
D. Open the plan and save the plan as a Project Template.
E. Open the plan, and copy and paste all of the task information into a new plan. Save the plan as a Project Template.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 9
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.
All resources in your project schedule have the availability of 8 hours per day. You notice that several of the resources on
the project are overallocated. You decide to level the project to help resolve the overallocations for the resources.
Team members often do not work at the same time when completing their work on the tasks.
You need to resolve the overallocations by using the Resource Leveling function.
What should you do?
A. Click the Level only within an available slack option.
B. Click Clear Leveling.
C. Click the Leveling can adjust individual assignments on a task option.
D. Click the Level resources with a proposed booking type option.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
You are a project manager for a large telecommunications company that uses Project Professional 2013.
The project you have been assigned has a fixed cost of 5150,000. The fixed cost is for the entire project and not for an
individual task.
You need to add the fixed cost of S 150,000 to your schedule and spread it across the duration of the project.
What should you do?
A. In the Gantt chart, change Table view to Cost, and enter $150,000 in the Fixed Cost field for Task 0. Change Fixed
Cost Accrual to Start.
B. In the Gantt chart, change Table view to Cost, and enter $150,000 in the Fixed Cost field for Task 0. Change Fixed
Cost Accrual to Prorated.
C. In the Gantt chart, change Table view to Cost, and enter $150,000 in the Fixed Cost field for Task 0. Change Fixed
Cost Accrual to End.
D. In the Gantt chart, change Table view to Cost, and enter $150,000 in the Fixed Cost field for Task 1. Change Fixed
Cost Accrual to Start.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 11
You manage a project and use Project Professional 2013 to track your project schedule. One of several resources
assigned to a fixed-unit, effort-driven, five-day task is assigned at 50% of their availability.
The resource asks to start the task three days later than planned because of a scheduling conflict. The schedule change
is approved.
You need to make the adjustment to the resource assignment to accommodate this request without affecting the other
resources assigned to the task.
What should you do?
A. Use the Resource Usage view and add duration to the assignment to extend the deadline three days.
B. Use the Gantt Chart view tracking table and add a Start no earlier than a constraint to the task.
C. Use the Task Form formatted to show Work Details and add a three-day delay to the assignment for the resource.
D. Use the Task Form formatted to show Schedule Details and add a three-day delay to the assignment for the
resource.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
You are a program manager for a complex software development project. You use Project Professional 2013 to manage
your project. Your resources work on many different projects across the program, and you need to resolve resource
over allocations. Your project team uses a resource pool to manage resources.
Resource1 has been assigned to assist in a project that is on the critical path. After assigning Resource2 to the task,
you notice that Resource1 is over allocated during the month of November. Project A, which is on the critical path, takes
priority over Project B, which Resource1 is also assigned to.
Using resource leveling in Project Professional 2013, you need to resolve the over allocation for Resource1 for the
month of November only. What should you do?
A. Set the priority of Project A to 1000 and the priority of Project B to 500, Set the Leveling Range for November.
Change the leveling order to Priority, Standard. Select Level Resource, and choose Resource1 and Level Now.
B. Set the priority of Project A to 500 and the priority of Project B to 1000. Set the Leveling Range for November.
Change the leveling order to Standard and select Level Resource. Then choose Resource1 and Level Now.
C. Set the priority of Project A to 1000 and the priority of Project B to 500. Change the leveling order to Standard, and
select Level All.
D. Set the priority of Project A to 500 and the priority of Project B to 1000. Change the leveling order to Priority,
Standard, and select Level All.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
Your organization uses Project Professional 2013.
A senior stakeholder informs you that your project start date is delayed and gives you a new start date.
You need to change the project start date without adding constraints.
What are the three possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)
A. Modify the Start Date field in project information to the new date.
B. Use the Move Project to move the project to the new start date.
C. Enter the new start date for all tasks without predecessors.
D. Use the Update Project and set a new start date.
E. Set a new project status date and then set the baseline.
Correct Answer: ABC

The latest Microsoft Project 74-343 dumps help you get on the ladder of success! Get the latest updates from the 74-343 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/74-343.html (Q&As: 108) For more effective exam dumps, follow me!

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 74-343 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 74-343 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass the 74-343 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 74-343 dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers