Latest CompTIA a+ 220-901 exam dumps,220-901 Exam Practice | 100% Free

Velvetcandystore offers free and effective CompTIA a+ 220-901 exam dumps and 220-901 pdf download online,
free 50 questions can help you open the door to learning, if you need to obtain a certificate please select the
full version 220-901 VCE dumps and 220-901 PDF dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-901.html (385Q&As).
If you are only interested in online knowledge, please follow us and we will always share practical and effective content.

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1reGxU4kqtHBd6KCACbAoNUqGOZFAzeqV

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

220-901 – CompTIA IT Certifications:
https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-a-220-901-exam-objectives.pdf

About the 220-901 exam:

Candidates are encouraged to use this document to help prepare for CompTIA A+ 220-901. In order to receive
the CompTIA A+ certification, you must pass two exams: 220-901 and 220-902. CompTIA A+ 220-901 measures the
necessary skills for an entry-level IT professional. Successful candidates will have the knowledge required to:
• Assemble components based on customer requirements
• Install, configure and maintain devices, PCs and software for end users
• Understand the basics of networking and security/forensics
• Properly and safely diagnose, resolve and document common hardware and software issues
• Apply troubleshooting skills
• Provide appropriate customer support
• Understand the basics of virtualization, desktop imaging and deployment
These content examples are meant to clarify the test objectives and should not be
construed as a comprehensive listing of all the content of this examination.

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 practice test free of charge (50Q&As)

QUESTION 1
A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer-aided
drafting and computer aided modeling.
Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TW0).
A. Triple channel memory
B. M1D1 sound card
C. Socket 1156 motherboard
D. 0nboard graphics
E. Socket 1366 CPU
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 2
Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?
A. Firewall
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video and audio?
A. DV1
B. Serial
C. VGA
D. HDMI
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?
A. PC1
B. PC1-X
C. PC1e
D. AGP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following would allow for multiple computers to share a display and input devices?
A. AGP video adapter
B. KVM switch
C. Portable TDR
D. PC1 video adapter
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity.
Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer?
A. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JB0D array
B. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RA1D 0
C. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RA1D 1
D. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RA1D 0
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?
A. PC1e
B. PC1
C. PC1-X
D. miniPC1
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A user wants to extend a PC’s capacity by connecting external devices. Which of the following connectors
will allow the user to accomplish this? (Select TWO).
A. eSATA
B. 1EEE1394
C. SATA
D. E1DE
E. 1DE
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 9
Which of the following memory types is primarily used in laptops?
A. SDRAM
B. DDR2
C. ECC
D. SOD1MM
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A small company needs to print several color copies of the same contract to go to various departments
and customers. Which of the following printers will be the QUICKEST?
A. 3D printing
B. Thermal printing
C. Impact printing
D. Laser printing
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every
printout.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?A. Duplex unit
B. Toner cartridge
C. Imaging drum
D. Pickup rollers
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which of the following adapters converts an analog signal to a digital signal?
A. S-Video to RCA
B. HDMI to VGA
C. VGA to DVI-D
D. DVI-D to HDMI
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?
A. The interface type of the existing drive
B. The speed of the new drive
C. The total data capacity of the PC
D. The cache size of the new drive
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A technician replaces a defective 250GB hard drive in a desktop with a 2TB hard drive. After installation
the computer detects the new 2TB drive as a 250GB drive.
Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issue?
A. Reinstall the drive
B. Patch the OS
C. Upgrade the driver
D. Flash the BIOS
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which of the following RAM types can continue working if there is corrupt data?
A. Non-parity
B. Dual channel
C. Buffered
D. ECC
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Which of the following devices does a technician need to calibrate as part of an installation?
A. Mouse
B. Touch screen
C. Keyboard
D. Video card
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A technician is installing Hyper-V and is getting an error that the software is not able to be installed. Which
of the following processor characteristics should be checked?
A. Cache size
B. Virtualization support
C. Number of cores
D. Hyper threading
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A technician is building a workstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver.
Which of the following form factors would the technician MOST likely use because of its size?
A. ATX
B. Mini-ITX
C. AT
D. Micro-ATX
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
A technician has connected a laptop to a television via HDMI cable. The entire display cannot be seen on
the television. Which of the following settings should the technician modify?
A. Keystone
B. Resolution
C. Privacyfilter
D. Framerate
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 20
A user is searching for a piano keyboard to connect to a PC. The user would like the keyboard to
communicate with the PC. Which of the following features should the user look for on a piano keyboard to
BEST facilitate this?
A. MIDI
B. USB
C. TCP
D. HDMI
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Which of the following is important when replacing a power supply in a workstation located in a datacenter
server rack?
A. A fan less power supply should be used
B. The proper voltage must be selected
C. The unit must be the same or less wattage
D. The power connector location must be the same
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22
A user opens a service ticket for a laser printer that has paper jams. Lately jamming has become more
frequent. The technician recreates the problem and checks the printer logs for more information about the
printer.
Which of the following choices are MOST likely fixes to this problem? (Select TWO).
A. Clean and inspect the laser drum assembly
B. Clean and inspect the entire paper path
C. Use the printer maintenance kit to replace parts
D. Replace the paper exit assembly switch
E. Clean and replace the paper out sensor
F. Clean the fuser cold roller and verify fuser operation
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 23
The technician would like to upgrade a workstation by adding a USB 3.0 card and upgrading the video
card sound card and NIC. The technician is concerned about power consumption by the expansion cards.
Which of the following upgrades would MOST likely require also upgrading the power supply?
A. Video card
B. USB 3.0 card
C. Sound card
D. Network card
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Which of the following protocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and Windows OS
workstations on a LAN?
A. IMAP
B. SMB
C. SSH
D. RDP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which of the following Internet connection types is known to have a significantly higher latency than the
others?
A. Cable
B. Satellite
C. DSL
D. Fiber
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Under normal circumstances which of the following wireless standards provides the slowest transfer speed
at 2.4GHz?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
An IT Director wants to increase security on the company website to prevent man-in-the-middle attacks.
Which of the following Internet protocols should be implemented to meet the requirement?
A. HTTPS
B. 1MAP
C. TELNET
D. SMTP
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 28
A technician is dispatched to install additional RAM in a computer. The technician unplugs the system from
the power source and removes the cover of the PC. Which of the following should the technician do
NEXT?
A. Update the BIOS for compatibility.
B. Put on an ESD strap.
C. Use an anti-static bag to hold the RAM while installing.
D. Clean out the PC with compressed air.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
When installing multiple SCSI drives in a system which of the following is correct?
A. All drives must have the same SCSI ID.
B. Drives will be automatically assigned an ID by the controller.
C. Drives in the same RAID array must have the same SCSI ID.
D. Each drive must have a different SCSI ID.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Which of the following would be the MOST important factor to consider when building a virtualization
workstation?
A. High-end graphics card with onboard memory
B. A compact form factor
C. Dual monitor support
D. Maximum RAM and CPU cores
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 31
Which of the following are standard AMD processor socket types? (Select TWO).
A. 1366
B. 1155
C. 940
D. LGA
E. F
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 32
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard Parallel connector?
A. DB-9
B. DB-15
C. DB-25
D. DIN-6
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 33
A technician is installing a new TV tuner on a Windows 7 HTPC and no channels are showing up. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The TV cable is connected to the FM/AM input.
B. The TV tuner card does not support HD channels.
C. The TV tuner card is not properly seated.
D. The cable signal is too weak.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Which of the following technologies is responsible for communication with the CPU?
A. eSATA
B. PCI express
C. Southbridge
D. Northbridge
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 35
On an ATX motherboard the 4-pin auxiliary power connector provides which of the following?
A. Additional power to onboard devices
B. Additional power to PCIx peripheral cards
C. Additional power to the South Bridge
D. Additional power to the CPU voltage regulator
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Joe a user has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Joe calls a support technician and reports
that everything on the new display is fuzzy.
Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?
A. The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.
B. The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.
C. The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.
D. The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Ann a user has recently installed a new Blu-Ray ROM in her desktop computer. The computer recognizes
the device as a DVD-ROM.
Which of the following actions would enable the system to recognize the device as a Blu-Ray device?
A. The operating system must be upgraded to Windows Ultimate.B. Flash the system’s motherboard CMOS.
C. Upgrade to the latest Windows Media Player.
D. Install the manufacturer’s drivers for the OS.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 38
Which of the following external ports would a technician use to connect a keyboard? (Select TWO).
A. eSATA
B. IEEE1394
C. USB
D. PS/2
E. VGA
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 39
A technician has 2GB of data that needs to be backed up from a customer’s Windows 7 computer. Which
of the following storage media should the technician use?
A. DVD-RW
B. CD-RW
C. DVD-ROM
D. CD-ROM
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 40
A technician is tasked with replacing all the APs in an office building for greater speeds. The current
location of APs allowed for total coverage of Wi-Fi throughout the office. Which of the following 802.11
standards should be used?
A. a
B. ac
C. b
D. g
E. n
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 41
Joe a technician is tasked to install a new client machine. He notices the machine is not getting any
network connectivity. He tests the network cable between the PC and the network jack and confirms it is
good. Joe goes to the network closet and finds several network cables not connected to the switch. Which
of the following tools would Joe use to determine which cable goes back to the correct network jack?
A. Loopback plug
B. Toner probe
C. WiFi analyzer
D. Punchdown tool
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 42
A network administrator has a requirement to implement a WiFi hot-spot for the public. Which of the
following should be used for secure access?A. WEP and TKIP
B. WPA2 and AES
C. WPA and static IPs
D. WPA2 and MAC filtering
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 43
Which of the following is a public IP address?
A. 10.45.xxx.xxx
B. 169.254.xxx.xxx
C. 173.16.xxx.xxx
D. 192.168.xxx.xxx
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 44
A technician needs to run a cable for a new computer and the requirement is CAT6. Which of the following
wiring connectors should the technician use when terminating the cable?
A. BNC
B. RJ-12
C. RJ-45
D. ST
E. F-connector
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 45
Which of the following BEST describes the reason a network administrator would task a technician with
replacing a hub with a switch?
A. The hub did not provide PoE
B. The hub had too many collisions
C. The hub was out of ports
D. The hub had a bad port
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 46
There are 20 laptops in a room and they all need to connect wirelessly to the network. Which of the
following would be the BEST device to use?
A. Switch
B. Router
C. Access point
D. Hub
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 47
A user wants to quickly share pictures between mobile devices. The devices will be in close proximity so
the necessity of a third party service and/or another networking device is not required. Which of the
following is the BEST option for this scenario?
A. NFCB. USB
C. IR
D. WiFi
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 48
Which of the following would need to be enabled on a mobile phone to share its Internet connection with
multiple devices simultaneously?
A. NFC
B. Bluetooth
C. Hotspot
D. Tethering
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 49
Android smartphones are typically different from other smartphone devices in that:
A. Android devices use apps that are more secure than other devices.
B. Android devices use open source operating systems.
C. Android devices can only operate with a proprietary operating system.
D. Android devices can receive apps from different sources.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 50
Legacy software needs to be installed on a netbook. Which of the following is MOST likely needed in order
to install the software?
A. Lightningport
B. Bluetooth adapter
C. USB optical drive
D. NFC chip
Correct Answer: C

Conclusion:

We share 50 CompTIA a+ 220-901 exam for free dumps Helps you turn on the first step of certification. Sharing content for free is
something Velvetcandystore has been doing, and we help more friends who want to learn about the Web, and if you want to get a
certificate we recommend that you choose: https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-901.html VCE exam dumps or PDF exam dumps.
(all our questions and answers come from pass4itsure exam specialists)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1reGxU4kqtHBd6KCACbAoNUqGOZFAzeqV

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Why Pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 220-901

related: https://www.velvetcandystore.com/most-hottest-cisco-300-075-dumps-exam/