Latest CompTIA a+ 220-802 exam dumps,220-802 Exam Practice | 100% Free

Velvetcandystore offers free and effective CompTIA a+ 220-802 exam dumps and 220-802 pdf download online,
free 30 questions can help you open the door to learning, if you need to obtain a certificate please select the
full version 220-802 VCE dumps and 220-802 PDF dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-802.html (993Q&As).
If you are only interested in online knowledge, please follow us and we will always share practical and effective content.

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-802 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NqveveMexOtfzbiePqkWKV2TNZ24iQ77

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/a

About the 220-802 exam:

CompTIA A+ is the foundation of your IT career
CompTIA A+ is the preferred qualifying credential for technical support and IT operational roles. It is about much more than PC repair.

Candidates are better prepared to troubleshoot and problem solve.
Technicians understand a wide variety of issues ranging from networking and operating systems to mobile devices and security.
A+ supports the ability to connect users to the data they need to do their jobs regardless of the devices being used.
Coming in January 2019 – The New CompTIA A+ Core Series
CompTIA A+ Exam Codes 220-1001 & 220-1002 (Core 1 & Core 2) will be available January 15, 2019. The new CompTIA A+ Core Series covers
expanded content on these growing parts of the IT support role including an expansion of baseline security topics and a different
approach in defining competency in operational procedures.

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following file systems is required to install Windows 7?
A. CDFS
B. NTFS
C. FAT
D. FAT32
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
After replacing a motherboard on a customer\’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is
intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?
A. Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.
B. Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
C. Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.
D. Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
A user is reporting their web browser is not going to the site they are attempting to access. Which of the following would
BEST resolve this?
A. Delete all Internet cookies.
B. Ensure the user is not utilizing a proxy server.
C. Remove all Internet shortcuts.
D. Clear all Internet cache and saved passwords.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A technician is working on an issue and has identified the problem and worked out the cause. Which of the following
would MOST likely be the NEXT step the technician should make?
A. Document the cause and solution
B. Inform the user
C. Report to the supervisor D. Establish a plan of action
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A technician notices multiple disk errors in the Event Viewer. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose this
issue?
A. CHKDSK
B. FDISK
C. BOOTREC
D. DISKPART
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Recently, a user built a new gaming PC and is testing it out by running graphic intensive games. After a short time
playing a game, the computer reboots with an error andquot;a thermal event has occurredandquot;. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. Processor is under-clocked
B. Insufficient power to the motherboard
C. Hard drive is overheating
D. Video card is overheating
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access the Internet
without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?
A. Restart the smartphone
B. Reconfigure the smartphone email account
C. Resynchronize the smart phone
D. Update the operating system
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A computer system uses a large CRT. The display is experiencing display issues around the edges. The technician
suspects something in the computing environment is causing the problem. Which of the following should MOST likely be
moved to reduce the issue?
A. Unshielded speakers B. Wireless directional antennas
C. Wireless access points
D. High speed laser printers
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A user brings in an older CRT monitor and reports there are issues with the colors and bands of discoloration. Which of
the following should be done to correct the issue?
A. Replace the power cord
B. Reformat
C. Increase the refresh rate
D. Degauss
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is an advantage of a virtual machine hosted on a PC?
A. Reduces the training required for employees.
B. Reduces the amount of physical hardware required.
C. Reduces the amount of CPU required on the host PC.
D. Reduces the amount of RAM required on the host PC.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A technician installs a new SOHO wireless router to replace a failed router and users report connectivity issues and IP
errors. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Their server has gone down
B. There are too many static IP addresses on the network
C. The new router\’s firewall is malfunctioning
D. Users need to refresh their IP configuration
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST likely occur?
A. Dead pixels B. Flickering image
C. No image on screen
D. Distorted image
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
A technician is onsite to troubleshoot a distorted image on a laptop. Which of the following is the BEST way to
determine if the LCD screen is the cause of the issue?
A. Disable the onboard video card.
B. Adjust the resolution of the laptop.
C. Reinstall video driver in Windows operating system.
D. Connect an external monitor to the laptop.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following commands will allow a user to discover their IP address, subnet, and DNS?
A. IPCONFIG
B. NETSTAT -A
C. NSLOOKUP
D. IPCONFIG /ALL
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
A user reports that all print jobs sent to a certain printer that require legal sized paper are not printing. However,
standard size paper jobs are printing correctly. A technician checks the paper tray and verifies that it is loaded with legal
size paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The printer is not designed to print legal sized pages.
B. The print queue is holding jobs from printing.
C. The paper weight is too heavy for the printer.
D. The paper size for the tray is incorrect in the printer setup.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
A user reports that their laptop\’s keyboard has areas where the keys always get stuck together. After disassembling the
keyboard to clean it, which of the following processes would be the FIRST step to properly reassemble the keyboard? A. Power on laptop to verify functionality
B. Use appropriate hand tools
C. Test on another machine
D. Refer to manufacturer documentation
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is a disadvantage of running a virtual machine?
A. Decreased performance
B. Long recovery time
C. Hard drive compatibility
D. Difficult software testing
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
In which of the following locations is the fonts folder stored in the Windows OS?
A. \System32
B. \Temp
C. \Documents and settings
D. \Windows
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A technician has discovered that there is an issue with the configuration of DirectX. Which of the following utilities would
allow the technician to resolve this issue?
A. MSINFO32
B. DXDIAG
C. REGEDIT
D. MSCONFIG
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded using an in-place procedure to Windows 7 Professional
x64? A. Windows Vista Professional x86
B. Windows 7 Enterprise x64
C. Windows 7 Starter x86
D. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
A technician needs to create a private shared folder for each employee at a small business to store their files. The
technician wants the main folder to be called andquot;Employee Documentsandquot; and the subfolders to be named
after each employee (e.g. andquot;John Smithandquot;). The technician wants to map the andquot;Employee
Documentsandquot; folder on all computers as the M:\ drive for all users. Each employee should only have access to
their own folder without the ability to change permissions. Which of the following permissions should the technician set?
A. Set share permissions for andquot;Employee Documentsandquot; to Everyone = Read, and set NTFS permissions
for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Read andamp; Execute
B. Set share permissions for andquot;Employee Documentsandquot; to Everyone = Full Control, and set NTFS
permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Full Control
C. Set share permissions for andquot;Employee Documentsandquot; to Everyone = Change, and set NTFS permissions
for all subfolders to Creator Owner = List Folder Contents
D. Set share permissions for andquot;Employee Documentsandquot; to Everyone = Full Control, and set NTFS
permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Modify
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
A user reports that they are seeing odd shapes or blocks on their monitor that seem to be random, but stay until the
system is rebooted. The monitor has been connected to another computer of the exact make and model and has shown
no adverse issues. However, the problem returns once the monitor is connected to the original computer. Which of the
following is MOST likely the issue?
A. The monitor is overheating into above-optimal temperatures.
B. The monitor is experiencing low voltage conditions.
C. The video card is incompatible with the monitor.
D. The video card on the problem computer is failing.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23
To which of the following security methods does andquot;User authentication/strong passwordsandquot; belong?
A. Digital security
B. Principle of least privilege C. Physical security
D. User education
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine?
A. Network speed
B. CPU speed
C. High speed memory
D. Drive space
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
A user is reporting that they are clicking on search results and being redirected to the wrong sites. Which of the
following should a technician check FIRST?
A. Temporary Internet Files
B. Proxy Settings
C. Cookies
D. Windows Firewall
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
By default, a file or folder will receive its NTFS permissions from the parent folder. Which of the following does this
describe?
A. Permission propagation
B. Single sign-on
C. Client-side virtualization
D. Proxy settings
E. Recovery image
F. Inheritance
Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 27
Which of the following operating systems is capable of fully utilizing more than 4GB of system RAM? A. Windows Vista Ultimate
B. Windows 7 32-bit
C. Windows 7 64-bit
D. Windows XP Professional
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28
For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security incidents. The highest percentage
deals with opening email attachments that contain malware. Which of the following would mitigate this issue without
reducing productivity?
A. Annual cyber security education
B. Update antivirus signatures more often
C. Block all email attachments
D. Install an IPS on each workstation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following
security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?
A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only
B. Change the default username and password
C. Enable the wireless AP\’s MAC filtering
D. Enable the wireless AP\’s WPA2 security
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 30
A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying case. The laptop boots
and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?
A. External antenna switch
B. Status in Device Manager
C. Available hard drive space
D. Laptop battery levels
Correct Answer: A

Conclusion:

We share 30 CompTIA a+ 220-802 exam for free dumps Helps you turn on the first step of certification. Sharing content for free is
something Velvetcandystore has been doing, and we help more friends who want to learn about the Web, and if you want to get a
certificate we recommend that you choose: https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-802.html VCE exam dumps or PDF exam dumps.
(all our questions and answers come from pass4itsure exam specialists)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-802 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NqveveMexOtfzbiePqkWKV2TNZ24iQ77

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Why Pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 220-802

related: https://www.velvetcandystore.com/latest-cisco-300-070-dumps-ciptv1-study-guide/