Latest CompTIA a+ 220-801 exam dumps,220-801 Exam Practice | 100% Free

Velvetcandystore offers free and effective CompTIA a+ 220-801 exam dumps and 220-801 pdf download online,
free 30 questions can help you open the door to learning, if you need to obtain a certificate please select the
full version 220-801 VCE dumps and 220-801 PDF dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-801.html (1110Q&As).
If you are only interested in online knowledge, please follow us and we will always share practical and effective content.

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ru4bH7Xk_RdoJn85E4Onwd4hnbxMYDsA

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/a

About the 220-801 exam:

CompTIA A+ is the foundation of your IT career
CompTIA A+ is the preferred qualifying credential for technical support and IT operational roles. It is about much more than PC repair.

Candidates are better prepared to troubleshoot and problem solve.
Technicians understand a wide variety of issues ranging from networking and operating systems to mobile devices and security.
A+ supports the ability to connect users to the data they need to do their jobs regardless of the devices being used.
Coming in January 2019 – The New CompTIA A+ Core Series
CompTIA A+ Exam Codes 220-1001 & 220-1002 (Core 1 & Core 2) will be available January 15, 2019. The new CompTIA A+ Core Series covers
expanded content on these growing parts of the IT support role including an expansion of baseline security topics and a different
approach in defining competency in operational procedures.

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following tools are commonly used to remove dust and debris from inside a computer? (Select TWO).
A. Cotton and alcohol
B. Vacuum
C. Compressed air
D. Anti-bacterial surface cleaner
E. Feather duster
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
A customer states their inkjet printer is not printing as clearly as it once did. The technician should FIRST perform which
of the following functions to rectify this?
A. Replace ink packs
B. Calibrate the printer
C. Use a different type of paper
D. Replace the USB cable
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
After making a long CAT5 cable, the technician fears that the cable may have been damaged during the pull, but does
not have a cable tester. Which of the following would be the BEST alternative tool to determine whether there are any
breaks or shorts in the cable?
A. Multimeter
B. Voltmeter
C. Loopback plug
D. Punchdown tool
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following components would MAXIMIZE I/O performance of a graphic design workstation?
A. High performance GPU.
B. Maximum RAM C. Solid State Drive
D. Multicore CPU
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is an advantage of using DHCP for network addressing?
A. Simplified configuration
B. More addresses are available
C. Faster connection speeds
D. Lower latency times
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A user reports that the mobile device in use has a very dim display. Which of the following is a possible solution for this
issue?
A. Perform a soft reset
B. Adjust configurations/settings
C. Reinstall the OS
D. Replace the power cord
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Ann, a home user, would like to connect her laptop display to her home HD television. Which of the following is the
BEST solution?
A. Connecting the laptop\’s VGA output to an HDMI adaptor
B. Connecting the laptop\’s VGA output to the television\’s VGA input
C. Connecting the laptop\’s USB output to the HD television\’s HDMI adaptor
D. Connecting the laptop\’s USB output to the television\’s USB input
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following can provide several networking transmission methodologies to be utilized in a single device?
A. Switch
B. Bridge C. Hub
D. Router
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following should a technician configure to limit access to a small office home office (SOHO) wireless
network by the computer\’s NIC hardware identification?
A. Encryption
B. MAC filtering
C. SSID broadcast
D. DHCP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which of the following are standard AMD processor socket types? (Select TWO).
A. 1366
B. 1155
C. 940
D. LGA
E. F
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 11
A technician needs to install a projector into a conference room with several windows. Which of the following should the
technician consider so that the displayed image is always visible?
A. Resolution
B. Lumens
C. Anti-glare filter
D. Bulb life
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following describes the process laser printers use to secure toner to paper?
A. Bonding B. Transferring
C. Duplexing
D. Fusing
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
The computer keeps rebooting, losing power, and shutting down intermittently. After verifying that there are no issues
with overheating the technician suggests that PSU possibly needs to be replaced. Which of the following tools will
technician use to determine if the PSU is the cause?
A. Cable tester
B. Toner probe
C. Multimeter
D. Loopback plug
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
A technician needs to install a new optical drive into a computer for use as a home entertainment system. The user
wants to be able to watch movies with the
highest definition possible by inserting the media into the newly installed drive.
Which of the following optical drives should the technician install?
A. CD-RW
B. BD-ROM
C. CD-ROM
D. DVD-ROM
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
A technician is connecting an old dot matrix printer to a computer. The printer\’s cable has a non-rectangular connector
that connects to a pink port in the back of the computer. This type of connection is MOST likely which of the following?
A. USB
B. Ethernet
C. Parallel
D. Bluetooth
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which of the following can ONLY be installed when a laptop is turned off and disconnected from all power sources?
A. PCMCIA device
B. Express card 54 device
C. SODIMM chip
D. USB expansion hub
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Which of the following devices can technically be replaced via hot swap on a Windows 7 laptop?
A. Optical drive
B. Mini PCIe wireless card
C. Memory chip
D. Keyboard
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
A technician needs to replace a desktop computer\’s power supply. Which of the following should the technician do
FIRST?
A. Check for environmental concerns
B. Review local regulations for disposal procedures
C. Read MSDS documentation
D. Remove watch and all jewelry
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following network devices has the capability to provide power to devices attached to it?
A. Repeater
B. Access Point
C. Hub
D. Switch
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
A technician installing hard drives into a computer needs to set jumpers on the drives to master and slave. Which of the
following types of drives is the technician installing?
A. USB
B. SATA
C. EIDE
D. SCSI
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Which of the following is the BEST example of the use of chain of custody?
A. Technician uses a third party to hand over the PC to the proper authority.
B. Technician remembers when and who they gave the PC to.
C. Technician calls supervisor after PC has been transferred.
D. Technician notes the date, time and who was given the PC.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
A user reports a long delay when attempting to open a large, often used database file on the local drive. Which of the
following tools would MOST likely be used to resolve this issue?
A. defrag
B. system restore
C. sfc
D. diskpart
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Which of the following settings is controlled by jumpers?
A. Chassis detection threshold
B. Fan speed
C. USB voltage
D. Drive hierarchy
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Which of the following devices requires 12V of power from the power supply?
A. Serial Port Card
B. CD-ROM Drive
C. Parallel Port
D. Audio Jack
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded signal quality over a
long distance?
A. HDMI
B. DisplayPort
C. VGA
D. DVI
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
A customer has a printer that needs to be installed and wants to be able to print on both sides of the paper. Which of the
following needs to be considered?
A. Orientation
B. Duplexing
C. Collating
D. Scaling
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which of the following will help protect against brown outs?
A. Power supply
B. Anti-static strap
C. Surge suppressor
D. Battery backup
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?
A. Modem
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Which of the following expansion slots would support the HIGHEST transfer speeds for high-end graphics cards?
(Select TWO).
A. PCIe
B. AGP 8x
C. PCI
D. ISA
E. AGP
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 30
A user states that the display is not very bright on their laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely location to
adjust the brightness?
A. In the Device Manager of the operating system
B. In the BIOS
C. Fn key
D. In the video display drivers
Correct Answer: C

Note:
The A+ Certification is a testing program sponsored by the Computing Technology Industry Association (CompTIA) that certifies the
competency of service technicians in the computer industry. The CompTIA A+ certification is the first step of your professional IT journey.
In order to receive the CompTIA A+ certification, you must pass two exams; 220-801 A+ Core and 220-802 A+ Essentials.

Conclusion:
We share 30 CompTIA a+ 220-801 exam for free dumps Helps you turn on the first step of certification. Sharing content for free is
something Velvetcandystore has been doing, and we help more friends who want to learn about the Web, and if you want to get a
certificate we recommend that you choose: https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-801.html VCE exam dumps or PDF exam dumps.
(all our questions and answers come from pass4itsure exam specialists)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ru4bH7Xk_RdoJn85E4Onwd4hnbxMYDsA

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Why Pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 220-801

related: https://www.velvetcandystore.com/latest-updated-cisco-ccda-200-310-dumps-desgn-pdf/